SERVICES OFFERED

 

Below is a brief overview of some of the areas of the law I can help with.  Please do not hesitate to contact me with questions concerning these or other related immigration matters.

The Law Offices of Michael Z. Goldman
875 6th Ave., Suite 1703
New York, NY 10001
Phone: (212) 901-3799
Fax: (914) 908-6102
michael@mzglaw.com

FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE (GREEN CARD)

Parents, spouses and unmarried children (under age 21) of United States citizens (USCs) may obtain lawful permanent resident (LPR) status (a “Green Card”) through the filing of a petition by their USC relative. These "immediate relatives" are not subject to automatic waiting periods.

Other relatives of USCs and LPRs are subject to limits and are categorized into the preference classifications listed below:

  1. 1st Preference: Unmarried sons and daughters (over age 21) of USCs

 

  1. 2nd Preference:


          2A - Spouses and unmarried children (under age 21) of LPRs

          2B - Unmarried sons and daughters (over age 21) of LPRs

  1. 3rd Preference: Married sons and daughters of USCs


  1. 4th Preference: Brothers and sisters of USCs


**One may consult the Department of State’s Current Visa Bulletin to examine at what pace family-based petitions for permanent residence are currently being processed.**



                        *                        *                        *                        *                        *    

CITIZENSHIP / NATURALIZATION

Those residing in the United States as lawful permanent residents (LPRs) for a period of 4 years and 9 months may file for naturalization.  If the LPR is married to a U.S. citizen the LPR may file after only 2 years and 9 months of residence.  Among other things, the LPR must establish that the residence was uninterrupted (“continuous”), that he/she possesses “good moral character,” in addition to a basic demonstration of proficiency in U.S. history and civics.


                        *                        *                        *                        *                        *    

ASYLUM

Those present in the U.S. that are unable or unwilling to return to their home countries because of past persecution, or a fear of future persecution, that is based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a “particular social group,” may be eligible to apply for asylum.  It is critical that potential asylum applicants located in the United States file within one year of arrival.      


                         *                        *                        *                        *                        *    

REMOVAL DEFENSE

Despite having a valid temporary visa, or even a green card, non-U.S. citizens may find themselves in removal proceedings as a result of criminal proceedings or other circumstances.  Depending on the particular facts, those in proceedings may be eligible for relief which could prevent deportation, such as cancellation of removal, asylum, withholding of removal and/or prosecutorial discretion.  If you or a loved one finds yourself in need of legal representation as a result of proceedings brought by the U.S. government, choosing an attorney that will vigorously fight for your rights is critical. 


                        *                        *                        *                        *                        * 

NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS FOR TEMPORARY PERIODS IN THE UNITED STATES

A wide variety of visas exist for those seeking to come to the United States for temporary periods of time:

  1. H-1B – Professional Workers


For professionals with a bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent in work experience, seeking temporary employment to fill a position which requires such a degree. H-1B visa applicants must demonstrate that they will be paid at or above the prevailing wage in the industry. The length of stay generally may not exceed 6 years.

  1. L-1 – Multi-National Business Transferees


The L visa is available to executives, managers and personnel with specialized knowledge entering the United States to continue working for the same employer, its affiliate, or subsidiary. The length of stay generally may not exceed 7 years for executives or managers and 5 years for specialized-knowledge personnel.


  1. E-1 / E-2 – Traders / Investors


Investors, traders, and their employees whose country of citizenship has a commercial treaty with the United States may obtain this status to carry on their business in the U.S. Applicants for these visas may be employed in the U.S. for 2-year increments.

  1. F or M – Students


For students entering the U.S. in order to engage in a full course of academic or vocational study. Many students may be eligible for employment authorization for up to 1 year (and for some students, even greater periods of time) for purposes of practical training in their fields (OPT).

  1. K – Fiancé(e) or Spouse


For fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens who intend to marry within 90 days of admission to the U.S., in addition to certain spouses of U.S. citizens who have filed for an immigrant visa.


  1. O-1 / O-2 – Extraordinary Ability


For persons who can demonstrate "extraordinary ability" in the arts, sciences, business, education or athletics, in addition to those assisting such persons.

  1. P-1 / P-2 / P-3 – Athletes, Entertainers & Artists


For athletes, entertainers and artists who are members of a group or team, part of a reciprocal international exchange, or performing in programs that are culturally unique.


  1. R – Religious Workers


Qualified religious professionals or other religious workers, for visits of up to 5 years.

  1. TN – NAFTA


Professionals from Canada or Mexico seeking to enter the U.S. to engage in specified professional business activities.

  1. B-1 / B-2 – Visitors & Visa Waiver Program


The B-1 and B-2 visas provide for brief visits to the U.S. involving business or pleasure for an initial stay of less than 180 days. Nationals of certain countries may be permitted to visit the U.S. without a visa for up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).  The current list of participating countries in the VWP can be found here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html#countries


                        *                        *                        *                        *                        *           

EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRATION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE

Employment-based permanent resident status may be secured by individuals who fall into  three preference classifications.  A labor certification must usually be filed for the second and third preferences, which generally requires the petitioning employer to prove that there are no qualified US workers for the position being offered.

  1. First Employment-Based Preference


No labor certification is required under the first employment-based preference category.

  1. Managers and Executives subject to transfer to an affiliate U.S. office who have worked outside the U.S. for at least 1 year within the 3-year period immediately preceding the proposed admission.


  1. Outstanding Professors and Researchers from qualifying universities or private employers with established research departments.


  1. Individuals with “Extraordinary Ability” in the Arts, Sciences, Education, Business or Athletics.


  1. Second Employment-Based Preference


A labor certification is required under the second employment-based preference category, unless it is waived by USCIS in accordance with the “national interest” of the U.S.

  1. Individuals with “Exceptional Ability” in the Arts, Sciences or Business.


  1. Advanced-Degree Professionals.


  1. Third Employment-Based Preference


A labor certification is always required under the third employment-based preference category.

  1. Professionals with a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent.


  1. Skilled Workers filling positions requiring at least two years of training and/or experience in the field.


  1. Certain Unskilled Workers


**One may consult the Department of State’s Current Visa Bulletin to examine at what pace employment-based petitions for permanent residence are currently being processed.**



                          *                        *                        *                        *                        *    

OTHER SERVICES

Not all potential immigration-based options or benefits I can advise and assist with have been listed above.  I work with clients in exploring creative ways to remain in the United States, from changing or extending one’s temporary immigration status, to filing appeals of non-favorable decisions.  Please contact my office by email at michael@mzglaw.com or phone at 212-901-3799 to discuss your options. 

The Law Offices of Michael Z. Goldman
875 6th Ave., Suite 1703
New York, NY 10001
Phone: (212) 901-3799
Fax: (914) 908-6102
michael@mzglaw.com